Faculty/Staff

Brookland-Cayce High School

2017-2018 Faculty and Staff

 

Congratulations to

Mrs. Patricia Hammond

2018-2017 BCHS Teacher of the Year


 

Administration:

Mr. Gregg Morton


Principal
 


 


Ms. Bonnie Moskos
Assistant Principal for Instruction    


Assistant Principal 
 


 




Assistant Principal 
 


 





Administrative Assistant



Mr. Rusty Charpia
 
Athletic Director

 

 

 

 


Academic Faculty


Career and Technology Education:
 
Mr. Laird Thompson Department Head -
Welding Technology

Edmodo Home Page
Ms. Joyce Conyers Business Education


Auto Mechanics  

 Sports Medicine 
Mr. Mike Harlen
Business Education
 
Ms. Jamie Connor
 PLTW

 
Dr. Jeremy Searson Health Science

Ms. Karen Scurry  Digital Art and Design,
Yearbook Advisor


 
Mr. Kenny Shumpert  Carpentry Technology 
 
Ms. Alice Romanstine-Hall  Business & Marketing Education 



Business Education   Edmodo Home Page 




English Department:
Mr. Lee Bryant Department Head

Ms. Maria Bjorn
EnglishEdmodo Home Page
Ms. Katherine Bryant
English


Ms. Beth Clark
ESOL


Ms. Paula Miller

English   
Ms. Patricia Hammond
English 

Mr. Wade Hasty  English
 

Ms. Amanda LeVeck English

Website


English  

English  
Ms. Jonelle Vickery
English
 


Fine Arts:

Ms. Wendi Humphries
 Department Head/Chorus

 
Mr. Aaron Acord
Band


Ms. Rachel Buff
Art
 Website 


Art
 

Orchestra  
Mr. Matthew Sparkman

Drama
Website  
 


School Counseling: 

Ms. JoAnn GadsonInterim Director of Counseling

 Website 

Ms. Angela McCray

School Counselor

Website 

Ms. Renee Padgett Career Specialist

 

Mr. Barry Smith

School Counselor

 Website 



Math Department:


Media Center:

Ms. Lendy Hinton Department Head
 


Physical Education, Health, ROTC, & Drivers Ed.:

Mr. Robert Wells Department Head

First Sgt. Al Baker  ROTC Website 

Mr. Chancen Blackwood  Health, Strengthening
& Conditioning
 
 Mr. Fred Hamilton

 P.E., Strengthening
& Conditioning
 
Mr. Ricky Bouknight P.E., Driver's Ed.

 

ROTC   Website  

Health  
 

Science Department: 

Social Studies Department: 

Mr. Terry Boone 

Department Head

Classroom Page


Ms. Kim Breen
 Social Studies

 
Mr. Matt Edwards
 Social Studies

 

Mr. Kurtis Fields 

 Social Studies

 

Dr. Phyllis Gantt 

 Social Studies

Website 

Ms. Jennifer Wilkins

Social Studies

 

Ms. Julie Bacon

Social Studies



Mr. Christian Mowles
 Social Studies

 
Ms. Sissie Probert  Social Studies
 


 Social Studies Website 
 


Special Education:


Department Head
Ms. Starr Belk Special Education

 
Mr. John Brown Special Education

 
 Ms. Sarah Coolidge School Psychologist

 
Ms. Susie Day  Job Developer 

Website 

Ms. Wendy Harbort Special Education

 
Ms. Ashley Latham Special Education

 
Mr. Natasha Winfield
 Special Education

 
Ms. Jessica Mulkins
Special Education


 


World Languages:

Ms. Rosa Addis Department Head/Spanish


Ms. Carla Littlejohn Spanish



French  

Latin
 

Support Personnel

Support Staff:

Ms. Renee BolingCurriculum Assistant 

 
Mr. Matthew Drapeau Discipline Secretary


Ms. Linda Bundrick-Brown
 Attendance Interventionist
 
Ms. Connie Cothran Registrar

 
Ms. Melanie Dunlap Guidance


Ms. Jeanie Lakes Attendance Secretary

 
Ms. Christine Mayson Special Education

 
Ms. Vicky Bowers Bookkeeper 

Website 

Mrs. Melani Roark Principal's Secretary

 
   Computer Services 

 
Deputy Sherban School Resource Officer


 
Ms. Doreen Sizemore Receptionist 

 
Ms. Paulette Truett School Nurse 

 
 

Teaching Assistants: 
Mr. Stacy Bell ISS

 
Ms. Jeanette Jones Media Center

 
Mr. Gene RushSpecial Education



Mr. Fred Williams Grad Point

 
Mr. Tyler Loftis Special Education

 


Cafeteria:

Manager
            


Custodians:
Ms. Anita Hampton  Custodian   
Ms. Carolyn Manigo Custodian  
Ms. Catherine Robinson Custodian   
Mr. Thalesee Shivers Custodian